Privacy Policy

Introduction

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. This policy applies to information collected by Sustainergy Pty Ltd – (ABN: 14 097 681 822) and its wholly owned subsidiary, WattElectricalNews via the website www.wattelectricalnews.com herein referred to as “Company”.

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.
We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

By following the links in this document, you will be able to find out how we manage your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

If you have any questions please contact us on Toll free: 1300 353 364

Company Privacy Statement

 

Definitions

Where used in this Statement, the term "personal information" has the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act").

This Statement has been prepared by Sustainergy Pty Ltd (ABN: 14 097 681 822) on behalf of www.wattelectricalnews.com - interchangeably referred to in this Statement as ("Company", "WattElectricalNews", "we", "us" and "our").

Users who log on to the Site but do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as "users" or "you".

Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by WattElectricalNews are referred to as Registered Users. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to "users" or "you" include references to generic users and Registered Users.

GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council;

Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;

 

WattElectricalNews' commitment to maintaining your privacy

WattElectricalNews' Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Company ("the Site").

 

Collecting information on WattElectricalNews' visitors

WattElectricalNews collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with WattElectricalNews partners to provide them with information relating to how WattElectricalNews' visitors use the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient news services relevant to the electrical industry within Australia.

 

IP Addresses

WattElectricalNews' web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

 

Cookies & Applets

WattElectricalNews uses cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience. These cookies and applets allow you to use specific services such as Job Mail (an alert service which emails your chosen jobs) and remember your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option)

 

Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the WattElectricalNews services.

 

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, WattElectricalNews utilises a third party measurement company, Google Analytics to assess Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

•The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on WattElectricalNews ;

•The number of unique visitors to WattElectricalNews ;

•How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on WattElectricalNews when they do visit; and

•Common entry and exit points into WattElectricalNews.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to WattElectricalNews to assist in analysing the usage of the Site.There may in addition be other information provided by Google Analytics which WattElectricalNews may access from time to time.

 

Collecting information on WattElectricalNews Registered Users

As part of registering with WattElectricalNews, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of WattElectricalNews' services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to WattElectricalNews.

 

Registration

Registration on the Site is optional, however you will need to register on the Site in order to submit a job application. Registration allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information including your email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking 'Personal settings' on 'the Site' when logged in.

WattElectricalNews may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you.

 

Subscription

Subscription to the site is optional. Subscribing allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that we have available on the site. Subscription fees are processed securely via Eway and we do not collect any personal payment details entered into your Eway account to authorise payment.

Job Alerts

Job Alerts is an optional service available to Registered Users. WattElectricalNews requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, in order that WattElectricalNews can notify Registered Users via email of jobs specific to their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Job Mail preferences (or their Job Mail account) at any time by going to the “Job Alert” tab area of the Site.

 

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on WattElectricalNews is a free and optional service that requires registration as a Registered User. Job applications require users to complete mandatory fields (first name, last name, phone and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. Applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

• forwarded directly on to the Advertiser or its nominated representative; or

• stored in the WattElectricalNews Advertiser Centre on behalf of the Advertiser. The WattElectricalNews Advertiser Centre allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by WattElectricalNews .

Registered Users have the option of saving their resumes. This information may also be disclosed to WattElectricalNews' service providers and contractors from time to time who assist us to deliver our products and services.

By applying to a position advertised on WattElectricalNews you are requesting that WattElectricalNews pass the information to the relevant Advertiser. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on WattElectricalNews, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not WattElectricalNews . WattElectricalNews 's role in the online application process is limited to forwarding your online application to the Advertiser, and storing it on their behalf (if requested to do so).

You have the right to request your personal information directly from Advertisers on the Site.

 

Email communications from WattElectricalNews

WattElectricalNews also provides you with selected information about job postings, job placement and career-related topics, latest industry news and projects in email communications including our email newsletter “Weekly Wire”. This free service is sent to Registered Users. WattElectricalNews may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with WattElectricalNews . There is an option to 'opt-out' of receiving these emails by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE link contained in all email publications sent.

 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

WattElectrctricalNews takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. WattElectricalNews allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Please email us at info@wattelectricalnews.com if you wish to access this. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities.In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by WattElectricalNews. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, WattElectricalNews will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.In the event of a data breach, WattElectricalNews is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. WattElectricalNews allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by WattElectricalNews . However, WattElectricalNews will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

 

Access to Your Information

Unless you become Registered User and/or submit a job application online, WattElectricalNews does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change, update or clear your Profile at any time by logging in to 'Profile area of the Site. You can also request your personal information directly from Advertisers who you have applied to via the Site.

 

WattElectricalNews' Partners & Advertisers

WattElectricalNews discloses and/or makes available online applications to third parties and/or their nominees. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these third parties is not within the control of WattElectricalNews and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Advertisers that place job ads on WattElectricalNews, are asked by WattElectricalNews to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. WattElectricalNews cannot however guarantee compliance with these obligations on behalf of the advertising employer.

You may directly contact Advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application.


Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third parties including to persons and businesses outside Australia including in New Zealand, United States of America, Ireland and India. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services, and/or to improve the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (and where appropriate the GDPR) in relation to that information by entering into binding contractual arrangements with such third parties.
 

Feedback

WattElectricalNews welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. WattElectricalNews stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with WattElectricalNews partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

 

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, WattElectricalNews may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.


European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.

WattElectricalNews is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Statement WattElectricalNews is able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Our Contact details are set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph below. In providing its services to you, WattElectricalNews may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing recommended job opportunities to you through email communication, and on the Site or within our Apps. WattElectricalNews may also use such data in automated processes aimed at providing more tailored and relevant services to Advertisers, such as:

In addition to your rights set out you may:

  • update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you, in the manner described in the “Access to Your Information” paragraph above.
  • withdraw your consent to WattElectricalNews’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement by deleting your account. This will also delete all the Personal Data about you which we hold. This can be done by accessing the Site, logging in to your account and accessing the Settings section.
  • request that WattElectricalNews
    - provides you with a copy of the Personal Data WattElectricalNews holds about you in a portable and machine readable form; or
    - share your Personal Data with a nominated third party;

You may request that from us by contacting us using any of the methods set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph below. Should you have any concerns in relation to WattElectricalNews’ collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then in addition to the process set out here, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).

Our representative for the purposes of the GDPR is set out below:

Ray Pavri
Managing Director
WattElectricalNews
13 Waterfall Avenue
Forestville, NSW 2089
Australia
Email: info@wattelectricalnews.com


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with WattElectricalNews, please contact us at info@wattelectricalnews.com or call us at 1300 353 364